In vivo analysis of cerebellar granular cell networks using a micro-endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
FUNABIKI Kazuo  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学, 研究副部長 (00301234)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小脳 / 顆粒細胞 / 顕微内視鏡 / 情報処理 / 学習理論 / 運動学習 / in vivo imaging / 小脳顆粒細胞 / 神経計算機構 / Ca イメージング / Caイメージング
Research Abstract
We developed a micro-endoscope system which enables in vivo Ca imaging of neural circuits located deep brain area at cellular resolution in head-restricted non-anesthetized mice. We applied this system to the analysis of the cerebellar granule cell networks. We used mutants in which Ca sensor protein (GCaMP2) is expressed only in the cerebellar granule cell layers (Knopfel et al). First, we explored the role of synaptic transmission from the cerebellar granule cells in reflexive eye movements, by using a mutant in which synaptic transmission from cerebellar granule cells can be reversibly blocked in Dox dependent manner(Wada et al, 2014). Next, we conducted in vivo Ca imaging experiments in the cerebellar flocculus, which is known to contribute to the control of reflexive eye movement, and could visualize Ca response of cerebellar granule cells of the flocculus in vivo with physiological stimuli.