Project/Area Number |
22300137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fusional brain recording science
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TANIFUJI Manabu 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳統合機能研究チーム, チームリーダー (60197530)
Research Collaborator |
内田 豪 理化学研究所
佐藤 多加之 理化学研究所
宮川 尚久 理化学研究所
勝亦 憲子 理化学研究所
渡邊 秀行 理化学研究所
RAJAGOPALAN Um 理化学研究所
LIN C-p 理化学研究所
中道 友 理化学研究所
五十嵐 啓 理化学研究所
大脇 崇史 理化学研究所
林 隆介 理化学研究所
花園 元 理化学研究所
角田 和繁 理化学研究所
鈴木 航 理化学研究所
門野 博史
岡田 真人
北園 淳
風戸 陽子
加藤 英之
MALDONADO P
ULLMAN S.
GRUEN S
MADJAROVA V.d
BLAKE D
MERZENICH M.
IEKI N
AN M.
YAMAGUCHI Y
KOBAYAKAWA K.
KOBAYAKAWA R
SAKANO H.,
CHEN W
MORI K.
HUNG C. P.,
LESCROART M
VIDAL-NAQUET M
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 下側頭葉視覚連合野 / 電極アレイ / 下側頭葉 / 視覚連合野 / 多電極アレイ / 物体認識 / 機能構造 / コラム / ポピュレーションコーディング / カラム / 物体像表現 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed an electrode array system in which we simultaneously record multiple columnar activities from inferior temporal cortex of awake monkeys. With this array, we found that object representation with combinations of feature columns changes in time: when an object images was presented to monkey, number of feature columns used in representation of the image decreases in time. In addition, we found that columns representing features of a certain object category are clustered together and forming a larger functional structure.