Brain information processing mechanism of reward-seeking behavior and decision-making.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIDARA Munetaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10357189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Narihisa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (00392663)
HIGO Noriyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGASE Yasuko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357257)
MIZUHIKI Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60463824)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords報酬価値 / 行動決定 / 労働負荷 / 単一ニューロン記録 / アカゲザル / 報酬系 / 自己選択効果
Research Abstract
We investigated information processing mechanism of decision-making by using the task of choosing one of two alternatives that have different work load and reward amount. The error rate of the task performance was well explained by the exponential discounting model of the reward value. Neurons in the orbitofrontal cortex responded to the differential value of the two alternatives. On the other hand, in reward schedules, neurons in the dorsal raphe coded the beginning of the schedule and the reward information not only by the spike strengths but also by their temporal patterns.