| Project/Area Number |
22300141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KYUWA Shigeru 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30177943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKE Fumio (独)理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 研究員 (40183157)
SAKAI Koji 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス3部, 研究員 (70515535)
TAKIMOTO Kazuhiro 国立感染症研究所, 動物管理室, 研究員 (70280766)
YAMADA Yasuko 国立感染症研究所, 動物管理室, 室長 (10132846)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Yasuko 国立感染症研究所, 動物管理室, 室長 (10132846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | マウスノロウイルス / マウス / 動物実験成績の修飾 / 微生物コントロール / 疫学調査 / 弱酸性次亜塩素酸水 / ウイルス遺伝子検出 / 消毒薬 / RT-PCR / 遺伝子検出 / MNV自然感染マウス / 肥満細胞 / 感染症 / 組換え抗原 / 鶏糞セラミックス / 実験動物学 |
| Research Abstract |
Murine norovirus (MNV) is a new murine pathogen reported in2003, and there remains much to be clarified. It was found that MNV infection has spread to laboratory mouse colonies in Japan by the epidemiologic survey using serological and molecular genetical methods. To improve diagnostic methods, we developed the basis of the ELISA system using recombinant VP1 protein as antigen, and also an RT-LAMP method which was simple, speedy, and highly sensitive. Moreover, we demonstrated that hypochlorite-based disinfectants, which were commonly used in hygiene program for laboratory animal facilities in Japan, were effective in inactivation of MNV in vitro even in the presence of feces. It was shown that MNV infection modified the experimental results of dextran sulfate (DSS)-induced inflammatory bowel disease model as well as those of mouse hepatitis virus (MHV) infection model in mice.