The role of carbohydrates including galactose and sialic acids in higher brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Masahide  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (50251450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Toru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究セン ター, 特任助教 (00401935)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / 高次脳機能 / 行動実験 / 遺伝子改変動物
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of carbohydrates in higher brain functions, we investigated glycogene-manipulated mice using behavioral analysis. β4GalT-2 KO mice and C6ST-1 Tg mice showed hypersensitive to novel stimuli and disturbed attention, and were suggested to be impaired in the dopamine system. β4GalT-5 KO mice and β4GalT-6 KO mice showed abnormal activity and disturbed attention, and were suggested to be impaired in myelin formation. These results indicated that carbohydrates play an important role in higher brain functions.