Genetic basis of difference in gene expression in the mouse model for behavioral diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Tsuyoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 准教授 (20221955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEMORI Juzoh  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20462913)
SUGIMOTO Hiroki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70515866)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords野生由来マウス / 行動 / コンソミック系統 / 遺伝子発現量 / 多様性 / マウス / QTL / ホームケージ活動性 / 野生系統 / マッピング
Research Abstract
We successfully mapped locus for each of chromosome 6, 15, and 17, for home-cage activity, social behavior, and anxiety-like behavior, respectively. In each of the locus, we found a strong candidate gene, and analyzed gene expression level. In the case of the candidate gene for anxiety-like behavior on chromosome 17, we found that repeat sequence associate with regulation of the expression by conducting luciferase assay using cultured cells. Furthermore, we confirmed that the difference of gene expression of the candidate gene resulted in different level of the protein product in the mice, thus possibly associate with the difference in anxiety-like behavior.