Knock-out rat production and organ regeneration using embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Masumi  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / キメララット / ランダムインテグレーション / ジーンターゲッティング / 臓器欠損 / 4倍体補完 / ノックインラット / ノックアウトラット / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / Pdx1遺伝子 / 相同組換え / エレクトロポレーション / 膵臓欠損 / ラット / トランスジェニック / FGFレセプターインヒビター / MEK活性化インヒビター / GSK3インヒビター / Kusabira-Orange遺伝子 / キメラ
Research Abstract
The ultimate objective of the present study is to produce gene-modified rats useful for regenerative medical research using pluripotent embryonic stem cells (ESCs) and advanced reproductive technologies (ART). Rats expressing the kusabira-orange gene, as well as rats expressing the tdTomato gene knock-in at Rosa26 locus, were successfully produced in preliminary trials. Rats lacking Pdx1 gene were also produced by a similar ART protocol with ESCs (Pdx1-deficient mice have no pancreas), but these rats did not show any phenotypic loss of the pancreas. However, functional rat pancreas was successfully regenerated in adult mice by injecting rat wild-type pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) into Pdx1/KO mouse blastocysts.