Microwave imaging of local sugar metabolism for image diagnosis of muscle activity and an early-stage tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Michio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (50239357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yukio  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10334583)
YAMADA Yukio  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (20344202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIZUKA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30323281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋活動イメージング / 前腕運動負荷 / マイクロ波CT / 糖代謝 / 腫瘍 / 光拡散イメージング / 酸素代謝 / 腫瘍イメージング
Research Abstract
A microwave CT which is a computed tomography system using electromagnetic wave has the potential to visualize biological functions of a human body rather than imaging ability of its morphological information. In this study, we have developed visualization technique of sugar metabolism inside a body by use of a microwave CT. Muscle activity of forearms and early stage breast tumor are the goals we wanted to visualize in this study. Physiological- and pathological-conditions of the exercise-loaded forearms and tumor-embedded breasts were evaluated by the other modalities such as optical diffusion tomography, MEG and far infrared thermometry to compare with the observed change in microwave CT images. The change in the CT image suggests the activated condition of inner muscles when some kinds of loads are applied to forearms. It has been shown also that image diagnosis of early stage breast tumor by the microwave CT is feasible. The image shows the position and size of the tumor correctly.