Creation of the Basic Technologies for "In Factory Tissue Engineering"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (90301803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Mikio  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (00126327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIKAIDO Toshio  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50180568)
TAKEZAWA Toshiaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換え家畜研究センター, 主任研究員 (50301297)
SHIMADA Yutaka  富山大学, 京都大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), ナノバイオ医薬創成科学, 准教授, 客員准教授 (30216072)
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオファブリケーション / 機械の手 / 工場生産 / バイオリアクター / 組織パーツ / 毛細血管 / 転写技術 / 印刷技術 / 人工臓器工学・再生医工学 / 細胞操作 / In factory tissue engineering / Biofabrication / Bioprinting / 再生医工学 / ロボティクス / 細胞組織 / 3次元造形
Research Abstract
Many sequential processes are needed for manufacturing highly composite biological tissues which have micro-scaled and complicated structures. In this study, the concept of “In factory tissue engineering” was proposed, in which the tissues are produced through many processes where special manufacturing machines fabricate, assembly and process the biological products with cells, biomaterials and several tissue parts. Based on this concept, three major technologies were focused and developed; 1) manufacturing of tissue parts and tissue engineering materials, 2) assembly methods of tissue parts, 3) culture and control method for tissue formation.