Development of amyloid imaging using fluorine-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOOYAMA Ikuo  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20207533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Hiroyasu  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センタ ー, 特任教授 (90102912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUBUSHI Toshiro  滋賀医科大学, MR医学総合研究センタ ー, 教授 (20213142)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / アルツハイマー病 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 分子イメージング / 画像診断 / 核磁気共鳴医学 / 神経変性疾患 / 診断 / MR画像 / フッ素 / 診断薬
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop amyloid imaging using 19F MRI. We have developed a novel 19F-containing curcumin derivative (named FMeC1 or Shiga-Y5) as a potential 19F MRI probe for amyloid imaging. When Tg2576 mice, a transgenic mouse model of Alzheimer's disease, at 20-22 months of age were peripherally injected with FMeC1, dose-dependent increasing in the level of 19F signal was observed in 19F MR spectra obtained from the whole head. 19F MR image showed remarkable levels of 19F signal in the brain of Tg2576 mice after the injection of FMeC1 at a dose of 200 mg/kg. There are no significant 19F signals in the brain of FMeC1-injected wild-type mice. Histological analysis of FMeC1-injected Tg2576 mouse brain showed strong fluorescence signal for FMeC1, and most of this signal was co-localized with beta-amyloid peptide-immunoreactivity. These results suggest the potential benefit of 19F MRI with FMeC1 for amyloid imaging.