Towards the establishment of hemolysis simulator by a multi-scale analysis and experimental observations of damages on a red blood cell membrane and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masanori  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20448046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Shigeo  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70240546)
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00263228)
KOSHIYAMA Kenichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80467513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords赤血球 / 溶血 / 計算力学 / 数値流体力学 / メゾスコピック解析 / 蛍光イメージング / 可視化 / バイオメカニクス / 血液
Research Abstract
The present study mainly carried out the following three projects; (1) deformation analysis of a red blood cell at continuum scale, (2) molecular dynamics simulations of the rupture of a red blood cell membrane and (3) establishment of the visualization technique of heymolysis by chemiluminescence. From project (1), it is revealed that conventional hemolysis indices is not well correlated with the amount of red blood cell deformation in complex flows including unsteady flow, addressing the necessity of the analysis of RBC deformation for better prediction of hemolysis. Project (2) clarified the mechanism and conditions of breaking open of a red blood cell membrane at the molecular level. In project (3), we identified the condition that luminol can be activated in neutral media, serving as a basefor visualizing hemolysis occurring from one red blood cell.