Project/Area Number |
22300156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MINATO Kotaro 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00127143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA Tadao 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60304010)
SATO Tetsuo 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90362839)
NAKAO Megumi 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10362526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NEMOTO Tomomi 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (50291084)
KAWAKAMI Ryosuke 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40508818)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バイオイメージング / 知的可視化 / 二光子顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a system for visualizing 3-d micro biological structure in real-time. The system can also be utilized by biological researchers both in visualization and analysis.With the help of biological researchers, a network of nervous system in the brain can be visualized and that image consists of 2000 x 2000 x 2000 volume matrices. A complex circuit of the brain nervous system is proved by our visualization system.