Consideration of two-dimensional mechanism of muscle contraction using a displacement mechanomyogram and an electromyogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKA Hisao  岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 教授 (80116441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masaki  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (30174949)
ICHIHASHI Noriaki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50203104)
KITAWAKI Tomoki  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (40362959)
HATTORI Takumu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研 究科, 助教 (80549220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Motoi  岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 教授 (80144757)
KONISHI Yuto  岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 技術職員 (70613553)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋音図 / MMG / 筋電位 / EMG / 筋収縮 / アレイセンサ / 医療・福祉 / 生物・生体工学 / 多点計測
Research Abstract
In this study, the displacement MMG (mechanomyogram) array transducer within 50x50 mm, composed of 25 photo-reflectors which could measure micro-distance, was developed. The multichannel measurement with 10 kHz sampling and analysis of displacement MMG were proposed. Using this array transducer, the spatial propagation map of displacement MMG of biceps brachii was drawn and the propagation velocity considering the direction of muscle fiber was calculated. The propagation aspect of muscular fiber contraction was reported during an isometric voluntary contraction and twitch contraction by electro-stimulation.