Study on enhancement of transdermal vaccination by photothermaleffect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2012)
Kyushu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NIIDOME Takuro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20264210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Masahiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体制御 / 治療 / 薬物送達システム / 金ナノ粒子 / 金ナノロッド / 近赤外光 / フォトサーマル治療 / バイオイメージング / フォトサーマル治療_
Research Abstract
Stratum corneum is major barrier of transdermal protein delivery. We tried enhancingpermeability of stratum corneum by photothermal effect of gold nanorods. Ovalbumin wasmixed with gold nanorods, then, applied on skin. After irradiation of near infrared light,translocation of ovalbumin into skin and production of anti-ovalbumin antibody wereobserved. When a pulsed-laser was used, protein translocation without heating deeper partof skin was detected. These data would be important for development of dermal vaccinationsystem.