Application of hypoxia-induced capillary angiogenesis on regenerative tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masahiro  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (60158954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKABE Naomi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30554852)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管新生 / 低酸素 / 組織再生 / 生体適応反応 / in vivo / 微小循環 / 再生医療 / 生体適応
Research Abstract
It is well known that the hypoxia facilitates capillary angiogenesis, even though the oxygen is necessary to maintain the vital force in regenerative tissues. To clarify such inconsequence we have tried to evaluate the microcirculatory responses during the wound healing process by visualizing the microcirculation in vivo mice models using our original video-camera equipped intravital microscope. In order to establish different oxygen environments, the window of dorsal skinforld chamber was covered with oxygen permeable or oxygen impermeable sheet. The progress time for the complete recovery and the total numbers of new born capillaries in the wound bed were evaluated in comparison with two different oxygen groups. The progress time for the tissue regeneration was faster under high oxygen conditions rather than low oxygen conditions. The complete recovery time in the wound bed under high oxygen and low oxygen groups averaged 6 days and 8 days, respectively, whereas the total numbers of new born capillaries in the wound bed under low oxygen condition were greater than those of high oxygen condition. From these results, it is suggested that high oxygen condition would be advantaged for the wound healing in the early stage since oxygen is able to supply to regenerative tissue from atmosphere. On the other hand, new born capillaries would be required after when the regenerative tissues have grown up to the size larger than oxygen cannot be supplied by diffusion from atmosphere.