Development of miniature ventricular assistdevice with a-C:H film coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuhiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60112877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKUBO Akio  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00307670)
OHGOE Yasuharu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10408643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGAMI Tetsuya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335429)
HIRAKURI Kenji  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (60225505)
SUMIKURA Hirohito  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 特任研究員 (20433998)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 再生医工学 / 軸流血液ポンプ / 非晶質炭素被膜 / 数値流体解析 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 補助人工心臓 / フッ素ドープa-C:H被膜 / 表面処理 / 溶血低減効果 / 表面エネルギー / a-C : H被膜 / 小型高機能性 / CFD解析 / MOGA / 溶血低減
Research Abstract
Enclosed-impeller type flow blood pump design was optimized by using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) analysis and Multi Object Genetic Algorithm (MOGA), and surface of the optimized impeller of the blood pump was covered by hydrogenated amorphous carbon (a-C:H). The combination of optimization of impeller design using CFD / MOGA and surface modification by a-C:H film coating reduced the amount of hemolysis and improved the hemolytic performance.