Mechanism of Manifestation for Disturbance of Endocardial CoronaryMicrocirculation in Diabetes Mellitus by Measurements of Myocardial Radical Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YADA Toyotaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Hiroshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10299183)
MORITA Yoshitaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346441)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10152365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (00235681)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 冠微小循環 / 過酸化水素 / 内皮由来過分極因子 / 冠血管予備能 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 内因性過酸化水素 / アンジオテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / 血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
DM significantly decreased the coronary vasodilatation compared with Control in both coronary small arteries and arteries, whereas DM+ARB (angiotensin receptor inhibitor, olmesartan) +L-NMMA (DAL) DAL significantly improved the vasodilatation compared with DM in coronary small arteries and was significantly decreased by DAL+Apamin+Charybdotoxin (DALAC,both KCa channel blocker) in coronary arterioles. DAL ameliorated myocardial injury and oxidative stress compared with DM, as assessed by 8-OHdG, myocardial troponin-I and apoptosis, respectively.