Design of modular biomaterials for the functional control of neural progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (50283875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 中枢神経 / 再生医療 / 神経幹細胞 / 移植補助材料 / 細胞チップ / コラーゲン / 細胞増殖因子 / インテグリン / キメラ蛋白質 / 移植補材料
Research Abstract
In an attempt to design biomaterials capable of controlling functions of neural progenitor cells, various protein factors, such as growth factors, neurotrophic factors, integrin ligands, etc., were tested alone or in combination of these factors for their ability to control proliferation and differentiation of neural progenitor cells obtained from the rat fetal brain. These experiments provided systematic information on the effects of various protein factors. Attempts were also made to design modular factors that carried a fused peptide having an affinity for base materials as cell carriers. It was demonstrated that survival and differentiation of neural progenitors could be suitably controlled in cell carries incorporating modular factors.