Design of Scaffold Materials Bearing Stabilization of Gwoth Factors Toward Angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OOYA Tooru  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10301201)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成長因子 / 安定化 / デンドリマー / 水の構造 / 細胞 / 疎水場 / ポリグリセロール / 組織工学材料 / 塩基性アミノ酸 / 相互作用 / 架橋 / 安定性 / 細胞増殖因子 / 構造安定性 / 細胞増殖 / ヒドロゲル / 血管再生 / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ / 生理活性タンパク質 / ホストーゲスト / 放出制御 / 血管内皮細胞 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
In this project, polyglycerol dendrimers (PGDs) were focused as a candidate of protein stabilizers aiming at creation of new polymeric scaffolds bearing growth factor stabilization. Thermal denatulation of alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH), as a model protein, was found to be prevented in the presence of PGDs, suggesting that the PGDs act as a stabilizer of proteins. This effect was due to modulation of water structure, which was clarified by NMR studies. In addition, PGDs could interact with basic amino acids, which was investigated by isothermal titration calorimetric studies, and biological activity of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) was apparently preserved by the addition of PGDs. Therefore, PGDs are feasible to use as a protein stabilizer, and can be applicable as a polymeric scaffold bearing growth factor stabilization.