Mitochondria Treatment by Antioxidant with Multi-enzyme Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hiroyoshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10221897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAYAMA Shoichiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90315755)
SHIMIZU Takahiko  千葉大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40301791)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酵素 / 抗酸化 / キャリア / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
In this research, we have prepared the Mn-porphyrin-dimer-loaded liposomes for the rescue of H2O2-damaged cells. Furthermore, the antioxidative effect of the Mn-porphyrin dimer on the SOD-deficient cells and mice was examined. Moreover, we have synthesized a new Mn-porphyrin dimer to switch the enzyme activity by biological stimuli.