| Project/Area Number |
22300167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Eijiro 北里大学, 大学院・医療系研究科, 教授 (30110430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAIKE Toshihiro 東京工業大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30101207)
TAGAWA Youichi 東京工業大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70262079)
NISHIYAMA Toshio 東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (60372455)
MATSUSHITA Osamu 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00209537)
HATTORI Masakazu 北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (40211479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 細胞・組織工学 / 積層型高密度培養 / コラーゲン / コラーゲン細線維 / 血管再生 / PK15細胞 / バイオリアクター / ePTFE人工血管 / INTERGARD人工血管 / PLAシート / 人工血管 / CBD-cytokine / PEAC細胞 / HepG2細胞 / アルブミン / 免疫不全マウス |
| Research Abstract |
We present a novel approach to generate parenchymal organs, such as liver and hollow tissues, blood vessels, based on the use of cultured cells, atelo collagen I and cytokines. Dense connective tissues were generated simultaneously by accumulating collagen fibrils and fibroblasts on a sheet of polylactic acid mesh or artificial blood vessels of synthetic polymers simultaneously using a bioreactor system that we designed by ourselves. For artificial liver tissues, hepatic cells were introduced into the reactor following the perfusion of another medium containing atelo collagen I. In order to make artificial vessels, cultured endothelial cells were circulated the bioreactor. Embedded hepatic cells can retain their specific functions, such as the albumin and the urea production. The two-layered artificial vessels were well-defined i.e. the layer of collagen fibrils and the endothelial layer. These results suggest that this novel approach can produce biological tissues mechanically solid for surgical operation.