Creation of polymeric contrast agent systems possessing multiple imaging modalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masayuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20220577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Kouichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40426284)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物送達システム / 画像診断 / 合成高分子 / 造影剤 / モダリティー / 高分子ミセル / エマルション / DDS / MRI / 超音波画像診断
Research Abstract
In this study, we have designed polymer-based contrast agent carrier systems that can be applied in multiple imaging modalities;MRI, PET, SPECT, and ultrasound. Using a polymeric micelle MRI contrast agent, we succeeded in targeting to murine solid tumors and obtained substantial enhancementsof image contrast at the tumor sites. Additionally, this polymeric micelle contrast agent did not show any ABC phenomenon. Since the ABC phenomenon is seriously detrimental to multiple doses of contrast agents, this fact indicates a very high value of the polymeric micelle contrast agent in clinical use.