Inhalation of antitubercular agents for efficient treatment of tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TERADA Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (00035544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Keiji  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50516359)
TOMODA Keishiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70516400)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 肺結核 / マクロファージ / 貪食 / DDS / 経気道投与 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 貧食 / 蓄肺投与 / 人工呼吸器 / ナノコンポジット / 慢性結核モデル / 結核治療 / PLGA
Research Abstract
We found that intratracheal administration apparatus was beneficial to local delivery of antituberculosis agent formulated into dry powder microparticles to the lung of laboratory animals. The dry powders consisted of poly(glycolic-co-lactic) acid (PLGA) and the antitubercular agent rifampicin showed high antituberculosis activity in intracelluarly residing Mycobacterium bovisBCG by their efficient taken up by the macrophages in such a way that the powders were distributed widely in the alveoli region. We succeeded in developing the intratracheal administration apparatus based on Venturi effect and homogeneous delivery of the dry powders into the lung of rats, the volume of which was in a range of only several milliliters.