Development of high stable biodegradable polyion complex-coated polymeric micelles as drug carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OYA Yuichi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (10213886)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Atsushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40190566)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子ミセル / 生分解性高分子 / ドラッグキャリヤ / ポリ乳酸 / ポリペプチド / ポリイオンコンプレックス / ヒアルロン酸 / ターゲティング / ドラッグキャリア
Research Abstract
We prepared biodegradable polymeric micelles coated with polyanionic hyaluronic acid (HA) by polyion complex (PIC) formation from positively charged polymeric micelles consisting of amphiphilic biodegradable AB-type diblock copolymers of poly(L-lysine) and poly(L-lactide). The obtained HA-coated micelles showed extremely higher stability under diluted condition and in the presence of serum. Moreover, the HA-coated micelles specifically bound to liver sinusoidal endothelial cells. We also prepared biodegradable polymeric micelles coated with galactose bearing hyaluronic acid (Gal-HA) and investigated cell-specific recognition of the obtained Gal-HA-coated micelles. The obtained results suggested that the Gal-HA-coated micelles showed cell-specific uptake into hepatoma via galactose receptor mediated mechanism.