Development of automated home treatment system that allows continued hyperthermia cancer radical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumihiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60323060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKURA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00551912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKI Hidetoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (70134020)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん治療 / 温熱療法 / ソフトヒーティング / 体内埋込刺入素子 / 感温磁性体 / キュリー温度 / 在宅治療 / 低侵襲 / 飽和磁束 / がん / ハイパーサーミア
Research Abstract
We are able to achieve the plan in general it is possible to promote the construction of external excitation system and small type implant element that are intended to be home treatment. For implant element, it was possible to achieve the simple small shape. The external excitation system, it was possible to achieve a structure of configuration can be driven a commercial power supply with excitation coil. However, it is necessary to consider further the protocol for the automatic treatment at home, and a portable possible external excitation power supply.