Smart-ageing Evaluation of Skin by Acoustic Radiation Force Tracked with High Frequency Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10185895)
HOZUMI Naohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学教育国際協力研究 センター, 教授 (30314090)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波 / 音響放射圧 / 位相差トラッキング / 皮膚 / スマート・エイジング / 高周波数超音波 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
Acoustic radiation force (ARF) was applied to the object with 1 MHz ultrasound applicator and the small displacement was measured by phase tracking method of 120 MHz ultrasound. The viscoelastic properties were obtained by analyzing the temporal response of the object to ARF. The efficacy of the method was validated by the measurement of artificial skin with three-layered structure. The method may contribute to smart-ageing evaluation of skin.