Sonodynamic cancer therapy with tumor targeting TiO_2 nanoparticles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuaki  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (50019634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Kazuaki  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10379125)
KURODA Syunichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60263406)
MATSUMOTO Kunio  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90201780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二酸化チタン / 超音波触媒 / OHラジカル / ナノ粒子 / がん治療 / 機能性粒子 / 標的化 / DNAアプタマー / アビジン / ラジカル / がん幹細胞
Research Abstract
A new sonodynamic therapy for cancer cells was proposed in this study. The delivery of titanium dioxide (TiO2) nanoparticles (NPs) modified with avidinspecifically recognizing cancer cells and subsequent generation of OH radicals from TiO2 NPs activated by external ultrasound irradiation were studied. The uptake of TiO2 NPs modified with avidin by MCF7 cells was clarified and apoptosis was observed at 6 h after the TiO2/US treatment. Although no apparent cell-injury was observed until 24 h after the treatment, the viable cell concentration had deteriorated to 46% of the control at 96 h.