Development of central and peripheral nervous systems for Scrub Nurse Robot and those integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI FUJIO  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50174222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Yasuhiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60112877)
OHUTI Katsuhiro  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 准教授 (20322084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMITSU Kitaro  東京女子医科大学, 先端生命医科学研究所, 博士研究員 (00551326)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / 外科 / モデル化 / 手術支援 / 看護師ロボット / RFID手術器具使用情報自動取得サブシステム / RFID手術器具トレイ・サブシステム / 臓器同定 / トロカール・カニューレ / 情報工学 / Scrub Nurse Robot System / Uppaal Timed Automata / RFID / 手術器具予測 / 器械出し看護師ロボット(SNR) / 外科モデル / 鏡視下手術 / RFIDアンテナ・タグ / 手術器具使用情報 / RFID手術器具トレイ / SNRハンド / 手術器具予測機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a software adapter "DTRON" which enabled C++-based application programs to communicate with a Uppaal-based surgical model, or the integration of SNR’s peripheral and central nervous systems, thereby making the SNR behave as if it 'recognized' what was going on in the operating room and what it was doing for what purpose. We also almost completed the system that made possible real-time acquisition of the information on use of surgical instruments in the operative field, but did not finish development of the system that was capable of obtaining individual and positional identification of instruments placed on the surgical tray that had many RFID antennas which were placed without any gap between any neighboring two antennas. When the gap was 2 mm, the identification was achieved. In realtime identification of abdominal organs, we found they had their respective patterns of light reflected by their surfaces when rabbits’ organs were exposed to light of various wavelengths.