The effects of low vision care program added environmental coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKAMO Yoshimi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60362472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80176239)
SOTOZONO Chie  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30216585)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Takako  京都府立医科大学, 病院・眼科, 医員
CHIN Shinshi  東北大学, 病院, 臨床准教授
YAMAGATA Yoshitaka  山縣眼科医院, 院長
ANDO Noburo  済生会新潟第二病院, 眼科, 眼科部長
YAMAMURA Mariko  京都府立医科大学, 眼科, 視能訓練士
YOSHIMURA Naoko  京都府立医科大学, 眼科, 視能訓練士
TAKATSU Ikumi  東北大学, 病院, 視能訓練士
ONO Mineko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
ASONUMA Sanae  大阪大学, 病院・眼科, 視能訓練士
ASANO Kimie  半田眼科医院, 視能訓練士
MIYAKE Taku  東京女子医科大学, 眼科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / ロービジョン / Quality of Life / 拡大読書器 / ウェブタブレット / リハビリテーション / QOL / 環境調整
Research Abstract
In study 1, we made the revised version of the tutorial manual for the closed circuit television, and showed that this manual was useful at outpatient low vision care or blind school. In study 2, we made the tutorial manual for web-tablet as the low vision aids and 58 people with low vision received the guidance using this manual. The results showed that web-tablet inspired more speedy reading, smaller eye fatigue, easily viewable surface and ease-to-use compared with conventional aids.