Basic research for promoting of functional recovery by multi function neural probe and BMI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takafumi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (50302659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAYAMA Osamu  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (30508205)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経電極 / BMI / リハビリテーション医学
Research Abstract
It is known that brain is able to adopt to new body environment when the nervous system is connected to external devices using brain-machine interface (BMI) system. In this research, we structured an experimental system by integrating a rat BMI system and multi function neural probes. Next we developed a model of the nervous system and then we did a basic research about the plasticity of the nervous system.