Basic investigation for regeneration using mesenchymal stem cells with multi-potency and immunological tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORIHASHI Shigeko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90112961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80173243)
KAWABE Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20378219)
ISHIDA Kazuto  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10303653)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 骨格筋 / 再生 / 移植 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / CD105 / 骨格筋の機能評価 / TSG6 / ラットiPS細胞 / 移植細胞の足場形成 / 分化誘導 / 筋再生 / 機能回復 / 組織再生 / 細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 骨格筋再生 / 歩行運動解析 / リハビリテーション / 発生分化
Research Abstract
We developed mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) expressing CD105 from mouse ES cells during induction to adipose cells. We investigated MSCs and obtained valuable results as follows: (1) Our MSCs showed higher telomerase activity than that of tissue MSCs. However,their immunological tolerance was not high enough for transplantation across species. (2) MSCs showed more than 96% of purity and laser irradiation to unlabeled cells improved the purity. (3) MSCs demonstrated high potential for differentiation into skeletal muscle and their transplantation intoinjured muscles accelerated functional recovery of damaged muscles. (4) Injured skeletal muscles cells up-regulated the expression of TSG6 in MSCs. It formed the foothold of MSCs after transplantation. (5) We established iPS cells from MSCs in human metabolic syndrome model rats. Adipose cells from the iPS cells showed pathophysiological state similar to human metabolic syndrome.