Development of electric stimulation to inhibit post-operative hyper catabolism of skeletal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sumio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (80359752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (20378219)
USUI Akihiko  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (30283443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Takaaki  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (00195900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心大血管術後患者 / 異化亢進 / 筋タンパク分解 / 電気刺激介入 / 実行可能性 / 心大血管術後 / 骨格筋タンパク分解 / 尿中3-methylhistidine / 心臓外科術後 / バイオマーカー / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
[Study 1] We investigated skeletal muscle proteolysis and postoperative muscle weakness immediately after cardiovascular surgery(CVS) based on 24 hour urinary 3-methylhistidine/Creatinine(24h-u3MH/Cre). [Methods]Thirty seven patients underwent CVS were enrolled. Iterleukin-6(IL-6) production, cortisol, growth hormone(GH), IGF-1, BCAA, AAA, respiratory muscle power, grasp strength, knee extension strength and 24h-u3MH were measured. [Results]IL-6 and cortisol increased immediately after the CVS and IGF-1/GH and BCAA/AAA decreased, showing postoperative hypercatabolism. 24h-u3MH/Cre successively increased and peak out at 4th postoperative day and cumulative value during 5 days significantly correlated with IL-6 production and the magnitude of decrease in knee extension muscle strength. [Conclusions] Hyper-catabolism due to CVS correlates with postsurgical muscle proteolysis and muscle weakness.[Study 2] We investigated the feasibility of electrical stimulation (ES) intervention and the preventive effect of ES on postoperative muscle proteolysis in patients immediately after cardiovascular surgery by nonrandomized controlled trial.-Feasibility study; Sixty eight patients were consecutively recruited to the study from November 2011. Patients received ES from postoperative day (POD) 1 for 2 weeks and we found no clinical adverse event and they cleared criteria for success of feasibility.-Nonrandomized controlled trial; We compared 32 patients who received ES group with 32 patients who didn’t by group matching based on obesity and IL-6 immediate after surgery. The values of 3MH/Cre on POD4 and POD5 adjusted by that of POD1 were significantly low in ES group. We also found little reduction (