A study of the neural mechanism underlying brain illusion for rehabilitation therapeutic interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Akira  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50200043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBAYASHI Jun  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00452269)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 神経科学 / 脳イルージョン療法 / 鏡治療 / ラバーハンドイルージョン / ユニット活動 / 作業療法学 / ミラーセラピー / 運動イメージ療法 / MEG / fMRI / 脳イルージョン
Research Abstract
Brain illusion therapy is one of the promising rehabilitation therapeutic interventions, however, the neural basis of the therapeutic effect remains unknown. We investigated human brain activities using magnetoencephalographic recording and functional magnetic resonance imaging when subjects viewed the mirror reflection of their own hand holding a pencil and also when subjects felt a rubber hand as their own hand. Strong activation was induced in the left primary motor cortex when the subjects viewed the mirror reflection of the left hand looking like the right hand whereas the neural activity in the medial prefrontal cortex was associated with the illusion of touching their own hand. These findings suggest that specific brain regions are activated during brain illusion: the motor cortex is activated in the readiness process for execution such the feeling of hand movement whereas the prefrontal cortex is activated in the cognitive process such the feeling of ownership of the hand.