Investigation of visual information transmission by retinal prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Tomomitsu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70314309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI Hajime  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20202103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Shinichi  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (30029540)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工感覚器 / 人工網膜 / 電気刺激 / 機械学習 / 誘発電位 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 機能評価 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Evaluation of the cortical response evoked by retinal electrical stimulation is important to understand the information by prosthetic input to brain. However, previous studies analyzed cortical response mainly with field response or multi-unit response in relation to the visual topological map. In this study, electrophysiological response to retinal stimulation was recorded from the cat cerebral cortex and analyzed with mathematical methods. As the results, we were able to predict the stimulating retinal electrode from electrocorticogram dataset evoked by retinal stimulation with machine learning method. The accuracy of prediction may be improved by refinement of dataset preparation and increase of training dataset, although it was not so remarkable at this moment. This accuracy of prediction may be useful to evaluate electrodes and stimulating parameters of retinal prosthesis.