Studies of innovative gate training using repetition of facilitation exercise or functional vibratory stimulation for patients with hemiplegia
Project/Area Number |
22300190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHIRA Kazumi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODOZONO Megumi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
SUEYOSHI Yasuhiro 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30196688)
HAYASHI Ryota 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (40288949)
ETO Seiji 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70295244)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歩行訓練 / 片麻痺 / 促通法 / 促通反復療法 / ロボット / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 歩行解析 / 機能的振動刺激法 / ジャイロセンサー / 振動モーター / トレッドミル / 床反力 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed innovative facilitation exercises, so called Repetition of Facilitation Exercise (RFE), for a hemiparetic limbs and have been confirmed to promote the functional recovery of hemiplegic limbs (Kawahira et al., 2004; Kawahira et al., 2010; Shimodozono et al., 2012). We studied efficacy of the gait training using RFEs for patients with hemiplegia adressing changes in the gaits during RFEs or functional vibratory stimulation (FVS) and those after 4 weeks gait training. The changes in the gait were evaluated using force plate(WinFDM: Zebris), tread mill with force plate (C-MILL: Forcelink) and 3-D motion analysis. Comparing with gait of control, gait with RFE or FVS showed improvements in gate parameters. Gate training with RFEs for 4 weeks promoted many parameters such as gate speed, cadence, single support time in patients with chronic hemiplegia.