Development of evaluation systems of postural adaptation abilities for therapeutic exercises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2012)
Keio University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HASE Kimitaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80198704)
Research Collaborator OBARA Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, リハビリ医学, 助教 (70464980)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 運動学習 / 姿勢制御 / リハビリテーション医学 / 運動療法 / 脳卒中 / 変形性関節症 / 姿勢
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate postural control abilities to adapt against sensory conflicts induced by a foam rubber mat under the unilateral foot or Stroop task. The healthy subjects and ambulatory individuals with hemiparesis who are living at home could manage the proprioceptive conflict from the unilateral foot within three sessions of standing trials with closed eyes and the improvement ratio of COP regulations correlated with the Romberg quotients in the first standing trial. Changes of postural characteristics induced by a concurrent cognitive task showed different patterns according to the side of the lesion. The relationship between the postural measures and clinical indices for hemiparetic patients may be explained by a combination of compensatory postural control mechanisms and neural interference from the color-naming task.