Project/Area Number |
22300192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Hideaki 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYAMA Mineo 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10367427)
SOMA Toshio 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40339974)
KIRIMOTO Hikari 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40406260)
TAMAKI Hiroyuki 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40253926)
SUGAWARA Kazuhiro 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10571664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMEYAMA Shigeki
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳磁図 / MEG / 随意運動 / 他動運動 / 機械的触覚刺激 / 体性感覚 / 体性感覚誘発脳磁場 / 運動関連脳磁場 / 運動感覚 / 運動関連脳磁界 / 体性感覚誘発磁界 / 触覚刺激 / 体性感覚誘発脳磁界 |
Research Abstract |
We recorded cortical magnetic fields following voluntary and passive movements. The most prominent movement-evoked magnetic field (MEF1) following active movement was obtained approximately 35.3 ms after movement onset, and the equivalent current dipole (ECD) was estimated to be in the primary motor cortex (Brodmann area 4). Two peaks of MEG response associated with passive movement were recorded from 30 to 100 ms after movement onset. The earliest component (PM1) peaked at 36.2 ms, and the second component (PM2) peaked at 86.1 ms after movement onset. The peak latency and ECD localization of PM1, estimated to be in area 4, were the same as those of the most prominent movement-evoked magnetic field following active movement. ECDs of PM2 were estimated to be not only in area 4 but also in the supplementary motor area (SMA) and the posterior parietal cortex (PPC) over the hemisphere contralateral to the movement, and in the secondary somatosensory cortex (S2) of both hemispheres.