Development and validation of active control type FES rehabilitation system with muscle fatigue monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (90250696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSE Norio  仙台高等専門学校, 准教授(2010年度) (30249734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Kazunori  仙台保健福祉専門学校, 副校長 (20206618)
FURUSE Norio  仙台高等専門学校, 准教授 (30249734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能的電気刺激 / FES / 筋疲労 / M波 / 動作計測 / 慣性センサ / 医療 / 福祉 / 閉ループ制御 / フィードバック誤差学習
Research Abstract
A prototype FES rehabilitation system was developed and shown to be useful for gait rehabilitation of hemiplegic subjects, in which FES was used to assist in producing voluntary dorsiflexion. Muscle fatigue evaluation index using amplitudes of M-waves elicited by various additional stimulation pulses was proposed and shown to be feasible to apply to repetitive movement training using short time electrical stimulation. It was shown that FES rehabilitation system with muscle fatigue monitor would be realized by implementing the developed techniques.