Development of Wearable Vision Assistive Device with Scene Text Recognition Feature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hideaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40271879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords福祉・支援機器 / 文字認識 / パターン認識 / 画像認識 / 福祉工学 / ウェアラブルカメラ / シーン文字検出 / 視覚障害者補助
Research Abstract
We have developed some building-block technologies required for realizing wearable vision assistive devices that automatically detect text on paper documents, signboards, etc. in the environment, translate it into speech by Optical Character Recognition and Speech Synthesis, and present the contents to the visually-impaired users. The technologies include fast and precise automatic text region detection and tracking, fast pattern matching for real-time character recognition, and text location guidance using sound signals. We have also developed a prototype system, and obtained the knowledge about the usability and functions need to be improved.