A practical system of learning finger alphabets with visual feedback using a shape correlation map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40375423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Akio  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20516679)
KATO Nobuko  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (90279555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords指文字 / 手形状認識 / 手話認識 / 多視点動画像 / 物体認識 / 手形状 / 多視点画像 / 物体認識システム / 医療・福祉 / 画像,文章,音声等認識 / 感性情報学 / 情報システム / 画像,文章,音声等認識
Research Abstract
We developed visual feedback function with a shape correlation map, which indicates the relationship of 3D shapes between an input and referenc finger alphabets, and then confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed feedback. We made the prototype of a practical system of learning finger alphabets with the proposed visual feedback.