Validity of posterior oblique Walking-Exercise by the use of an fixed Omnidirectional Walking Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KENJI ISHIDA  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (10274367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Syouyu  高知工科大学, 工学部システム工学群, 教授 (90250951)
NAGANO Yasunori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (30380372)
ENOKI Hayato  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (40598538)
HOSODA Rina  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (10626138)
Research Collaborator NAGANO Hironobu  株式会社 相愛
TAMURA Umeko  株式会社 相愛
KISHI Takashi  株式会社 相愛
INO Shingo  有限会社 サットシステムズ
WAJIKI Kazuo  有限会社 サットシステムズ
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歩行訓練器 / 高齢者 / 歩行訓練 / 斜め後方歩行 / 側方歩行 / 筋力 / バランス能力 / 介護予防 / 歩行器 / トレッドミル / 歩行訓練機
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVES:We developed an fixed Omnidirectional Walking Machine.In general, it was impossible to do posterior oblique walking,but by means of this machine, we were successfully able to exercise the aged in posterior oblique walking.We investigated the validity of posterior oblique Walking-Exercise. DESIGN:Participants were 29persons average aged 68.8years(male14,Female15).Posterior oblique walking exercises were performed once two minutes, twice a week, for a total of 19 exercises. Muscular strength(iliopsoas,gluteus medius,and quadriceps muscle) and five times chair rise time were evaluated at the beginning and the end of this study. RESULTS:Regardless of right or left oblique training direction, all muscular strength increased significantly (p<0.0007), and five times chair rise time improved significantly(p=0.0012). CONCLUSION:Posterior oblique walking in a short time and in a short period has brought about increase of muscular strength and improvement on five times chair rise time.