Research and development of a brand new electric wheelchair whichcan make transferring easier and safer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI Shin-ichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40253447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移乗介助 / 介護負担 / ロボット技術 / 電動車いす / ユニバーサルデザイン / 移動介助
Research Abstract
For the elderly or the handicapped, it is very difficult to transfer from their beds twheelchairs, because of the complicated movement during transferring process. It containurning process of the body, which is the biggest risk of stumbling or falling down for themo, we are developing a brand-new electric wheelchair robot that can make transferrinafer and easier, without turn-around process. We have made prototype machines to checp and brushed up. This robotic vehicle can also support several activities of daily living.