Development of Computer controlled walkway (Electrical Carpet) for gait analysis and rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Etsuo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10155004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 高齢者 / 転倒予防
Research Abstract
The idea for new gait analysis and rehabilitation system include presentation of visual stimuli to indicate the stepping position and detection of stepping on the device . An original electrical controlled walkway driven by PC was developed. Multi colors lit LED equipped to present the stepping target and membrane switch is used to detect the foot contact to the device. The I/O system is mainly consisted of input signal to light on a LED and Data acquisition of foot stepping position with X,Y coordinate system. Those I/O signal is controlled with PLD(Programmable Logic Device). Electrical circuit for this system implemented to a multi layered board with 480mm(W) ×300mm(D) ×9mm(H) as a single unit. For the clinical use, maximum size is 760mm(w)×3300mm (D) using 22 units. In addition to the basic control software, the data and subject management software was also developed.