Building a new system of eary prosthesis fitting using a new socket kit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Akinobu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUOCHI Kazuya  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (60254182)
YOKOI Tsuyoshi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10511610)
TAKAKURA Tomokazu  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30363831)
HANADA Takuya  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (60713229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASHIKA Hironobu  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 教授 (50235298)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器 / 義肢装具 / 下腿切断 / 入院期間 / 義足処方システム / 早期退院 / 早期歩行獲得 / 下腿義足 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The pressure of early leaving hospital is strong in acute period hospitals, and the post-amputation rehabilitation is difficult. We prepare silicone liners and use a new kit which enables socket creation on the spot. We could shorten hospital days.
Comparison examination of the period from taking a model to leaving hospital was carried out by the group using a new system, and the group which performed artificial leg production by the conventional method. In a new system, the artificial leg walk was completed at taking a model that day, and it was shortened 7 days rather than the contrast group. The hospital days from taking a model with new system was 35.3 days, and a contrast group was 45.8 days from taking a model to leaving hospital.
In a new system has many advantages, good stump forming, shortening of hospital days, etc. I hope guidance by a medical treatment fee, etc. for spreading the new system.