Evaluation of tactile perception about Braille, tactile guide map and tactile symbol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 幸輝  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 点字 / 触知案内図 / 凸記号 / 表示方法 / 触知覚特性 / 識別特性 / 触読性 / 操作性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of each sensation of touch needed to effectively display the tactile guide map, Braille, tactile symbol. We revealed the followings. (1) Discriminating characteristics and sensory characteristics of the area pattern to be used in the tactile guide map. (2) Relationship of readability of Braille and the spacing between Braille and area pattern. (3) Dimension of the tactile symbol useful for improving operation of consumer electronics products such as mobile phone. For tactile guide map, we examined the discriminated characteristics of area patterns, and as result, combinations of identifiable area pattern is revealed. Appropriate distance between the surface pattern and Braille became clear. For tactile symbol, such as the convex dot attached on No.5 key of mobile phone, appropriate height and curvature also became clear.