Research and Development of Elderly People Surveillance Technology Based on Acoustic Situation Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiroaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (80356980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASOU Akira  産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (50318169)
SADOHARA Ken  産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90344168)
INOUE Takenobu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 福祉機器開発部, 部長 (40360680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAMIYA Ikuko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (30455381)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords福祉工学 / 高齢者支援 / 見守り / 音響センサ / マイクアレイ / 音響イベント認識 / データマイニング / 異常検出
Research Abstract
To support the safe life of the elderly living alone, surveillance technology based on acoustic sensors was researched. The approach is converting acoustic events in everyday life into original symbols, and recognizing situations and living conditions by data mining of time series patterns of the symbols. In this research, we developed the following technologies: multiple microphone arrays; footsteps recognition; people tracking; acoustic novelty detection; acoustic event categorization; acoustic feature extraction; behavioral situation recognition from long term life-log data. We also collected life behavioral data of the elderly in a model house for evaluation.