CEREBRAL BLOOD FLOW REGULATION DURING EXERCISE IN TWO ROOTS OF BRAIN ARTERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
SADAMOTO Tomoko  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30201528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGO Shigehiko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kouhei  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00409278)
OOUE Anna  日本女子体育大学, 附属基礎体力研究所, 助教 (00550104)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前頭部脳循環 / 後頭部脳循環 / 内頸動脈 / 椎骨動脈 / 中大脳動脈 / 超音波法 / 動脈 CO_2 / 自動調節 / 内頸動脈血流量 / 上大静脈血流量 / 鎖骨下静脈血流量 / 静脈閉塞 / 高炭酸ガス / 椎骨動脈血流量 / 外頸動脈血流量 / CO_2感受性 / 超音波ドップラー法 / 静的運動 / 運動後筋虚血 / 血管抵抗 / 二酸化炭素濃度
Research Abstract
Blood supply to the brain originates from two roots, the internal carotid arteries (ICA) and the vertebral arteries (VA). ICA provides blood to cerebral cortex forming the anterior cerebral circulation, while VA supplies blood to occipital cortex, cerebellum, and brainstem forming the posterior cerebral circulation. Although previous studies assumed that the cerebral blood flow in two roots were similar during exercise, the present study demonstrated that there are different responses between two roots indicating regional differences in the brain circulation. Further, difference in arterial CO_2 reactivity found to be a mediator for the regional difference in the brain circulation.