Development and evaluation of Work ability of PE major students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hiromi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60292538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Akiyo  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10517197)
OKADE Yoshinori  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60169125)
HASEGAWA Etsushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (80272227)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会人基礎力 / 21世紀型能力 / グローバル人材育成 / キャリア教育 / 教職教育 / 批判的思考力 / スポーツキャリア形成 / 専門教育 / クリティカルシンキング / 思考力 / ワークアビリティ / コンピテンシー / キャリア形成 / 学士力 / リテラシー / 教師力 / 教師教育 / 英語 / コミュニケーション力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to foster work ability of PE major students, we developed educational programs, learning materials, and evaluation scales in the areas related with PE major students, such as PE teacher education, health and sport sciences, English for health and sport sciences, social and academic interaction with international students, and athletic careers. The teaching materials, program, and evaluation scales were developed based on ”the basic skills to become a fully-fledged member of society” proposed by the Ministry of Economy, Trade, and Industry and ”the 21st century competencies” proposed by National Institute for Educational Policy Research. The programs, teaching materials, and scales were effective for fostering the work ability based on the competencies proposed by industry, academia, and educational policy.