Empirical research regarding the generalization of the effects of sports activities and development of a general-purpose model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tamotsu  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (60126886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Banjou  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40280333)
SHIBUKURA Takayuki  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (30288253)
ISOGAI Hirohisa  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70223055)
KITAMURA Katsuro  東北大学, 大学院教育情報学研究部, 教授 (50195286)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ活動 / 般化 / 実践的研究 / モデル構築
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the psychosocial effects of sport activities and examine the process by which these benefits are generalized to everyday life situation. Such variables as perseverance, cooperation, concentration, self- efficacy, and stress management were identified as the psychosocial effects of sport activities. These benefits were generalized to everyday life situations. It was considered that identification and perceived contingency will promote the generalization.