Research on the dancing education system focusing on the synchronization of sound and body action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISE Shiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20211732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMOTO Akira   (00233619)
WATANABE Yuko
UENO Kanako   (10313107)
TAKEOKA Shigeto   (30514468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリズム感 / 舞踊教育 / 能動性 / 技能 / 音と身体の同期 / ダンス技能 / 三次元振動加速度 / 音と身体の相互作用 / リズム運動 / 無線振動加速度センサー / 音と身体の同時性 / 身体動作データベース / うつ病対策 / 協調と競争による身体制御 / 空間の非日常性制御
Research Abstract
In this research, we aim to develop the dance training system, using the sensor technology for promoting the acquisition of the dancing skills. For this purpose, we firstly developed the sensor system which could be attached on the subject, and it also could detect and display the acceleration signals from several subject's body motions (more than ten people) simultaneously. Besides, quantitative discussions of dance skills require understandings of the precision of the measurement in time, when subjects synchronize their body motions with sound, and therefore, an additional function of the sound recording synchronized with the acceleration signals from the body was implemented in the sensor system. A fundamental experiment was conducted in order to examine the basic performance of our proposed system, and it showed a capability of tracking the improvement of dance skills.